Disease Prevention and Control Project
Component 1. Performance-based incentives to improve MCH and NCD services in primary care facilities
This component comprises two sub-components as follows:
Subcomponent 1.1: Performance-based Payment (PBP) for MCH and NCD
Under this sub-component, project funding will be pooled with Government's resources to co-finance performance-based payments to all PHC facilities. There will be two parts to the PBP program: (i) the screening part in which full cost reimbursement would be provided for selected MCH & NCD screening tests (on a "per test" basis); and (ii) the performance-based incentives part in which performance-based incentives will be provided if targets are met for a set of agreed performance indicators.
Subcomponent 1.2: Performance- based financing implementation and capacity building
This sub-component will finance: (i) eligible operating costs of PBF implementation and capacity building for key stakeholders; (ii) strengthening HMIS to allow for the reporting and verification of new performance indicators and (iii) selected essential equipment for PHC facilities to implement the screening programs, on-site training of PHC providers on screening and NCD management. In addition, as a part of capacity building efforts, this sub-component would focus on supporting health promotion activities that would aim at increasing population awareness on major risks associated with NCDs through supporting population-based actions. It would also finance national public information campaigns focused on promotion of healthy lifestyles and prevention of main NCD risk factors (diet, physical activity, infectious agents and tobacco use).